会议简介

The International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Applications (VLSI-TSA symposium), first held in 1983, gathers experts from all over the world and has always been fruitful and productive. Every year, scientists and engineers discuss and present the state-of-the-art technology R&D and macro development of the industry’s future. It is considered the most important event in Taiwan’s semiconductor industry and highly anticipated by local companies. Taking advantage of the information learned during the conference, the symposium hopes to create new opportunities for Taiwan’s semiconductor industry. The VLSI-TSA symposium is becoming more significant since Taiwan not only occupies a prominent position in the global semiconductor industry, but also is increasingly competitive globally in IC design technology and communications information products.

The VLSI-TSA symposium is proud to create a platform for enriching technical exchange and networking between experts from all over the world. The purpose is to bring together scientists and engineers actively engaged in research, development, and manufacturing on VLSI Technology, Systems and Applications to discuss the latest progress in this field.

 

Retrospect - from 1983 to 2003

• International Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems and Applications (VLSI-TSA).

• Initiated by Industrial Technology Research Institute in 1983, technical sponsored by IEEE.

• Focus mainly on VLSI Technologies, Circuits and Applications.

• Being held biannually.

• More than 6000 attendees were attracted between 1983-2003.

 

Evolution - starting 2005

• Starting 2005, the conference was divided into two consecutive conferences:
ÜInternational Symposium on VLSI Technology, Systems, and Applications (VLSI-TSA)
    > Focusing on process and advanced technology.
    > With oral presentations and short courses.

ÜInternational Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation, and Testing (VLSI-DAT)
    > Focusing on design, design automation, and testing.
    > With oral presentations, poster presentations, and tutorials.

• The two conferences are held annually in the last week of April with one-day overlap.

• More than 3500 attendees in the past 4 years ( 2006~2009 ) for the 2 conferences.

 

Recent VLSI-TSA & DAT symposia - from 2013 to 2018

• The two conferences are held annually in the last week of April with three-days overlap from 2013 to 2016 and four-days overlap till 2017.

• More than 4,500 attendees attended the VLSI-TSA & DAT symposia.

• In 2018, the number of attendees is around 900. 


 

会议日程

The program is subject to change without prior notice.

   Time 

 

Monday, April 22

 

Time

 

Tuesday, April 23

 

Time  

 

Wednesday, April 24

 

Time  

 

Thursday, April 25

   

  09:00

    |

 09:50

Ballroom A+B

  08:30

|

10:10

Ballroom B

  08:30

 |

  10:10

Ballroom B

Joint Opening & Award Ceremony

J4: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J4-1

EUVL Optics: Status and Future Perspectives

Winfried Kaiser

Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, Germany

09:20 J4-2

Autonomous Driving Technologies and Computing Platform

Peter Hsieh

ARM, Taiwan

10:10 BREAK

J7: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J7-1

 Future of Computing and Sensing Systems for Embedded Applications

Thomas Ernst

CEA-LETI, France

09:20 J7-2

Progress in Neuromorphic Computing: Drawing Inspiration from Nature for Gains in AI and Computing

Mike Davies

Intel, USA

10:10 BREAK 

  09:50

 |

  11:50

J1: Joint Plenary Session

09:50 J1-1

Slow-Down in Power Scaling and the End of  Moore's Law?

Ghavam Shahidi

IBM Research, USA

10:40 BREAK

11:00 J1-2

Journey to 5G

Li Fung Chang

Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan

11:50 BREAK

  10:20

|

  12:35

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

  10:20

  |

  12:50

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

T5:

Paper Session

MRAM

12:45 BREAK

T6:

Paper Session

 Ferroelectric / NCFET 

12:15 BREAK 

T7:

Paper Session

Processing

12:35 BREAK

T10: 

Special Session

Machine Learning for the Semiconductor Industry

12:40 END

T11:

Paper Session

Novel Computing

12:15 END

12:30

    |

13:15

Ballroom B

  12:45

|

  13:25

Ballroom B

J2: Joint Luncheon Keynote

Owain Vaughan
Nature Electronics, United Kingdom

J5: Joint Luncheon Keynote

H-S. Philip Wong
TSMC, Taiwan

 Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

  Time

Ballroom A

 Ballroom  B

Ballroom  D

  Mezzanine A+B

  Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

  13:30

|

  16:50

TSA

Short Course A

 

 Neuromorphic   Computing Hardware: From CMOS to beyond

             16:50 END

TSA

Short Course B

 

Advanced Metrology and   Characterization  

16:50 END

  13:30

|

  15:10

T1:

Paper Session

RRAM & NAND

15:10 BREAK

J3: 

Joint Special Session

5G: From Systems to Devices

17:20 END

 

T3:

Poster

Session

 

 

 

   

  17:40-18:30 
       Time for       exchanging     ideas with   the poster   presenters

T4:

Special Session

17:20 END

  13:30

|

  15:40

T8:

Paper Session 

15:30 BREAK

J6: 

Joint Special Session

              Future of Memory: From Storage to Computing

17:20 END

  15:30

|

  18:30

T2:

Special Session 

Silicon Photonics

            17:50 END 

  15:50

|

  18:10

T9:

Special Session

             3D/Heterogeneous  Integration and Unconventional Manufacturing

 18:25 END

  18:30

Ballroom B

Cocktail Reception

 

征稿信息

重要日期

初稿截稿日期:2018-10-31

初稿录用通知日期:2018-12-28

终稿截稿日期:2019-01-15

征稿简介

Student Subsidy:
Financial support for full-time overseas student authors is available.
Up to 85% discount for all students in registration fee.
 
Best Student Paper Award:
The selection will be based on the evaluation by members of technical committees of
students’ papers, as well as their oral presentations during the conference.
The Best Student Paper Award of 2019 VLSI-TSA will be granted to the winning students at the next conference. 

作者指南

The paper should be written in English

Submissions of the 2-page camera-ready manuscript in pdf format, including figures and table

In addition to the camera-ready manuscript, the submission should includan 80~100 word abstract

 
 
 
 

征稿主题

The scope of papers requested in 2019 VLSI-TSA includes the following fields : 

  •  Low power CMOS and embedded memory 
  •  Foundry technology 

  •  RF & THz process, device and integration technology 
  •  Standalone memory: DRAM, FLASH, emerging memory technology 

  •  Advanced process modules: e.g. gate stack, junction, strain/channel engineering, low-R  
     contact, low-C spacer/ILD,         

     interconnect technology, ALE and selective deposition, etc.

  •  Nanopatterning: Multiple patterning, Directed Self-Assembly, EUV, etc. 
  •  Power and analog IC device and technology  
  •  Advanced CMOS process and devices: Ge, SiGe, III-V, FinFET, GAA, 2D materials/1D 
     nanowires  
  •  Material, process and device modeling
  •  TFT and organic electronics 
  •  MEMS, imagers and sensors 
  •  Advanced manufacturing technology, metrology and yield

  •  Reliability physics, characterization and test

  •  Advanced packaging and 2.5D/3D Integration 

  •  Photonics and Beyond CMOS Technology
  •  Energy harvesting technology 

  •  Wearable and loE enabling technologies

  •  Neuromorphic devices and materials for brain-inspired computing 

  •  Quantum phenomena and information technologies

  •  Device technologies for deep learning applications

 

组委

General Chair and Co-chair
Shinichi Takagi, Chair

The University of Tokyo, Japan

Chih-I Wu, Co-chair

Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

 

Advisory Committee

(Charles) Kin P. Cheung, NIST, USA 

Yee-Chia Yeo, TSMC, Taiwan 

Raj Jammy, Carl Zeiss, USA 

Carlos Mazure, SOITEC, France

Chorng-Ping Chang, Applied Materials, USA 

Michael Wu, TSMC, Taiwan

 

Steering Committee
Lewis Terman, IBM, USA
Morris Chang,
 TSMC, Taiwan
John Y. Chen, NVIDIA, USA
Tze-Chiang Chen, IBM, USA
Alice M. Chiang, Teratech, USA
Sanford Chu, XMC, China 
Ben M.Y. Hsiao, IBM Emeritus, USA
Genda Hu, FocalTech Systems, Taiwan
Roger De Keersmaecker, RDK Consulting & Coaching, Belgium
G. P. Li, UC Irvine, USA
Rich Liu, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
T. P. Ma, Yale Univ., USA
Tak H. Ning, IBM, USA
Jack Sun, TSMC, Taiwan
Paul P. Wang, Duke University, USA
Clement H. Wann, TSMC, Taiwan
H.-S. Philip Wong, Stanford University, USA
Ran H. Yan, Starix Technology, USA
Ping Yang, Intevac, USA
Hwa Nien Yu, IBM Emeritus, USA

 

Technical Program Committee

An Chen, Chair  
IBM, USA

Shih-Chieh Chang, Chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan 


-North America Subcommittee

Wilman Tsai, Chair
TSMC, USA

 

Jason Campbell, NIST, USA

Robert D. Clark, TEL Technology Center, America, LLC, USA

Peide Ye, Purdue University, USA

Angada Sachid, Applied Materials, USA 

Lan Wei, University of Waterloo, Canada

Andrew C. Kummel, University of California, San Diego, USA

Suman Datta, University of Notre Dame, USA

Nicolas L. Breil, Applied Materials, USA

Tim Phung, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA

Sapan Agarwal, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

 

 

-Europe Subcommittee  

Ionut Radu, Chair
SOITEC, France

 

Jean-Pierre Raskin, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Andrea Padovani, MDLab s.r.l., Italy

Carlo Reita, CEA-LETI, France

Robert Strenz, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria

Mostafa Emam, INCIZE, Belgium

François Andrieu, CEA, France


-Asia Pacific Subcommittee

Hiroyuki Ota, Co-chair
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

Ru Huang, Co-chair

Peking University, China 

Ming-Jinn Tsai, Co-chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

 

Daniel Chen, UMC, Taiwan

Dai-Ying Lee, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan

Wen-Kuan Yeh, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan

Chee-Wee Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Steve Chung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Bing-Yue Tsui, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Kuan-Neng Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Chrong Jung Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Chenhsin Lien, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Chih-Hao Chang, TSMC, Taiwan 

Seiichiro Kawamura, Japan Science&Technology Agency(JST/CRDS), Japan

Toshifumi Irisawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan

Jiro Ida, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan

Satofumi Souma, Kobe University, Japan

Mansun Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Zhiping Yu, Tsinghua University, China

Huaqiang Wu, Tsinghua University, China

Jin-Feng Kang, Peking University, China

Dongwon Kim, Samsung, Korea

Kin-Leong Pey, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Saurabh Lodha, IITB, India

Hyoungsub Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea 

Jong-Ho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea


Local Organizing Committee (Industrial Technology Research Institute) 
 

Chair: Emily Kuo

Co-chair: Wen-Chi Yang

General Secretariat: Emily Kuo

Secretariat:

Anny Huang

Caroline Huang 

 

用户留言

发表留言

联系我们

  • Anny Huang
  • vlsitsa@itri.org.tw

主办单位

  • Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

支持单位

  • IEEE Electron Devices Society
    IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society
    Program Office of AI Innovation Research
    The Chinese Institute of Electrical Engineering
    Taiwan IC Design Society
    Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association